Is It Illegal to Leave Your Pet Chained Outside in North Carolina? Here’s What the Law Says
[…] Here’s What the Law Says

Published On:
Is It Illegal to Leave Your Pet Chained Outside in North Carolina? Here's What the Law Says

North Carolina’s laws on leaving pets—particularly dogs—chained or tethered outside are a patchwork of state statutes and local ordinances, with significant variation depending on where you live. Here’s a comprehensive breakdown of what the law says and what pet owners need to know.

State Law: Cruel Restraint Is a Crime

At the state level, North Carolina prohibits the cruel restraint of dogs. According to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-362.3, it is a Class 1 misdemeanor to maliciously restrain a dog using a chain or wire that is “grossly in excess of the size necessary to restrain the dog safely”. The law defines “maliciously” as acting with bad motive or intent, so prosecution typically requires evidence that the restraint was intentionally cruel.

However, the state law does not set a specific time limit for how long a dog can be tethered, nor does it ban the practice outright.