First Amendment Protections
[…] The U.S. Supreme Court has affirmed that the government cannot punish individuals simply for expressing disrespect or criticism toward police officers, as long as the conduct does not cross into true threats or incitement to violence.
New Mexico Law: Disorderly Conduct and Related Offenses
While the First Amendment offers broad protection, there are limits—especially if the gesture is accompanied by conduct that disturbs the peace or threatens public safety. In New Mexico, the relevant statute is Section 30-20-1, which defines disorderly conduct as engaging in “violent, abusive, indecent, profane, boisterous, unreasonably loud or otherwise disorderly conduct which tends to disturb the peace”. However, courts in New Mexico have interpreted this law narrowly, especially when the alleged disorderly conduct is directed at police officers.