Know Your Rights: Wisconsin Self-Defense Law Explained
[…] Know Your Rights: Wisconsin Self-Defense Law Explained

Published On:
Know Your Rights: Wisconsin Self-Defense Law Explained

Wisconsin law recognizes the right of individuals to protect themselves, others, and, in some cases, their property from unlawful threats or attacks. However, the law sets clear boundaries on when and how force—especially deadly force—can be used in self-defense. Understanding these rules is crucial for anyone living in or visiting Wisconsin.

What Is Self-Defense Under Wisconsin Law?

Wisconsin Statute § 939.48 outlines the legal framework for self-defense. A person is “privileged to threaten or intentionally use force against another for the purpose of preventing or terminating what the person reasonably believes to be an unlawful interference with his or her person by such other person.” The key elements are:

  • The person must reasonably believe there is an unlawful interference.
  • The use of force must be only what the person reasonably believes is necessary to prevent or stop the interference.